Privacy Policy of CHEAPOUTDOOR, located in WOERDEN
CheapOutdoor is responsible for the processing of personal data
            as shown in this privacy Statement
            ********** Version valid in 2014/2022 **********

We are aware that you place your trust in US. We therefore see it as our responsibility to protect your privacy
protect. On this page we let you know what data we collect when you use our website, why 
we collect this data and how we use it to improve your user experience. This way you understand exactly how we work.

This Privacy Policy applies to the services of CheapOutdoor. You should be aware that
CheapOutdoor is not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites and sources. By using
this website indicates that you accept the privacy Policy.

CheapOutdoor respects the privacy of all users of its site and ensures that the personal 
information you provide to us will be treated confidentially.
The way we handle your data and keep it safe is entirely in accordance with European legislation.

Our use of collected data.

Personal data we process
CheapOutdoor processes your personal data because you use our website and / or because you provide this data to us yourself.
Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:
- first and last name
- address information
- phone number
- email address
- other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating an account on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
- location information
- information about your activities on our website
- Internet Browser and device type

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children's online activities, in order to prevent data from being collected about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@cheapoutdoor.nl, then we delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
CheapOutdoor processes personal data on the basis ” the data processing is necessary for the execution of an agreement."from the AVG.
CheapOutdoor processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- to ensure that your order is delivered to the correct address
- to be able to call or email you if something is wrong with your order or if address details are missing
- to keep you informed of the status of the delivery of your order
- for warranty matters
- CheapOutdoor analyzes your visit to our website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences
- CheapOutdoor also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, according to the tax legislation

How long we keep personal data
CheapOutdoor does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following personal data:
- your account will be deleted after 2 years of being unused or logged in
-in our accounting, according to the tax legislation, we must keep the invoices with name and address details for 7 years, after that time this data will be deleted

Sharing personal data with third parties
CheapOutdoor shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. They are not authorized to use or pass on your data independently. CheapOutdoor remains responsible for these processing operations. However, we will never sell your data to other parties.

Cookies or similar techniques we use
CheapOutdoor uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. CheapOutdoor uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet Browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser. See for an explanation: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee
Cookies are also placed on our website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and/or social media companies. Below an overview:
Google Analytics and Adwords: analytical cookie that measures website visit, retention period 1 year
Facebook: social media cookie, retention period 1 year

View, modify and delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by CheapOutdoor and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@cheapoutdoor.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the Strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within 4 weeks. CheapOutdoor would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the National Supervisory Authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
CheapOutdoor takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@cheapoutdoor.nl.
CheapOutdoor has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:
- security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall
- TLS (formerly SSL), we send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this in the address bar ‘https ' and the padlock in the address bar.
All data is stored within the European Union on secure servers.

Links to other websites
On our website there are various links to other websites, if you click on them, the other website will open. As soon as you are on this other website, the privacy policy of this website applies, think of our partner/link page.

Reviews via webwinkelKeur

We collect reviews via the platform of WebwinkelKeur. If you leave a review via WebwinkelKeur, you are obliged to provide your name, place of residence and e-mail address. WebwinkelKeur shares this information with us, so that we can link the review to your order. WebwinkelKeur also publishes your name and place of residence on its own website. In some cases, WebwinkelKeur may contact you to provide an explanation of your review. In the event that we invite you to leave a review, we will share your name and e-mail address with WebwinkelKeur. They only use this information for the purpose of inviting you to leave a review. WebwinkelKeur has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. WebwinkelKeur reserves the right to engage third parties for the provision of the service, for this we have given permission to WebwinkelKeur. All the above-mentioned guarantees with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of the service for which WebwinkelKeur engages third parties.

Fake messages
Emails from CheapOutdoor are only sent from info@cheapoutdoor.nl sent. If in doubt, always check the sender. However, we will never approach you unsolicited (especially for unnecessary personal data). If in doubt, please contact us at: info@cheapoutdoor.nl or by phone 085-0604240. On www.veiliginternetten.nl you can find more information about what you can do and what you can do to use the internet safely.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
This Privacy Statement is tailored to the use of and the possibilities on this site. Any adjustments
and / or changes to this site or from the government can lead to changes in this Privacy Statement. It is therefore advisable 
to regularly consult this Privacy Statement.

Questions and feedback
We regularly check whether we comply with this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the way we handle your data, you can 
contact us:

CheapOutdoor.nl
De Beerze 8, 3448 BX Woerden
085-0604240
info@cheapoutdoor.nl